"Don't let your team down..." - Pasco Bulldogs Team Motto
NEWS SCHEDULE TEAM RESULTS BEST-OF-THE-WEST
PHS wins District title for first time in school history! Pasco High School
Wrestling...
Bulldog Power!!!!  Best on the Web!
Bulldog Power!!!!BOTWBOTWBOTWBOTW
110,891 visitors since Jan 1, 2002
Click here to visit the best Of The West Duals site...
Wrestling News
Results
Schedules
Teams
Tournaments
Coach's Corner
Other Info
Pasco Wrestling
Sponsors
Click here to visit reSportCard...
Click here to visit the Marines website...
BOTW
BOTW
BOTW
BOTW
BOTW

Bulldog Wrestling News
 
   ...more...
 
 
Pasco Wrestles At River City Duals- Day Two
January 15, 2007
Pasco High Wrestling News- January 15, 2007

POST FALLS -- Lakeland coach Rob Edelblute said all along that for his team to be successful this year, it can't be the Zach Horsley and Scott Underdahl show.

Dustin Springer stayed off his back in the final match (140 pounds) with the Hawks clinging to a six-point lead and they carried him off like he'd won an NCAA title.

"Little ol' Rathdrum, Idaho," Edelblute said with a smile.

Yep, Lakeland beat defending champion Pasco, Wash., 36-33 to win the 24-team, 10th annual River City Duals on Saturday at The Arena.

The dual started with the 152-pound match. Lakeland freshman Brandon Richard pinned Gerardo Castro at 119. Tristan Storrs had a big pin at 125. Tim Klippert wrestled up to take on George Mendez, one of the top wrestlers in Washington, and pinned him at 3:30.

Pasco's Justin Schadler pinned Ken Winn to cut the gap to 36-30 with a match remaining. Despite losing 9-5, Springer stayed off his back and the Hawks flattened the field in what Post Falls coach Dennis Amende called arguably the best field in the 10-year history of the Duals.

"We had a team meeting before the match and I basically let the kids make the lineup," Edelblute said. "Backup 119-pounder Kyle McCrite, who is coming off a broken arm from football, wrestled up at 125 and was a huge factor. Brandon Richardson is a freshman and stepped it up.

"Klippert bumped up to 135 to wrestle the No. 1-ranked kid in Washington. They said, 'We want this lineup,' and that's what we went with. Dustin Springer went up to 145 and Brandon Castleton said he would sit out for the good of the team and I thought that said a lot."

And by the way, Horsley won all five matches and won the Dave Linerud Award for the outstanding wrestler. The award is voted by the tournament officials and honors the late Linerud, a former official. Underdahl went undefeated at 171.

Lakeland had six undefeated wrestlers, including Underdahl and Horsley, who won a Tri-State championship earlier in the season. Seth Wright (112), Richardson (119), Klippert (130) and Steven Storrs (189) also went undefeated.

Sandpoint, which finished fifth, had four undefeated wrestlers -- Timmy Pepperdine (103), Alec Ward (112), Kyle Meschko (152), Jarod Morris (171) and Taylor Morris (189).

"We're a much better tournament team than we are a dual team," Sandpoint coach Mike Randles said. "But when you finish 5-0 and not be at full strength, that's pretty good. We were missing Joey Fio and Scott Paramoure. But we had a chance to get a lot of guys mat time and that was good."

Post Falls had three go through unbeaten -- Cole Amende (171), Derrick Booth (103) and Duane Carr (189).

"We have some good wrestling up here in North Idaho and a lot of people forget that," Dennis Amende said. "But there were many very fine teams here and it was a showcase for the sport and I like that."

RIVER CITY DUALS Top 10 teams -- 1, Lakeland. 2, Pasco, Wash. 3, Columbia (Nampa). 4, Lewiston. 5, Sandpoint. 6, Cheney, Wash. 7, Post Falls. 8, Skyview (Nampa). 9, Capital (Boise). 10, Priest River.

Championship

LAKELAND 36, PASCO (Wash.) 33 152 -- Zach Horsley, LL, p. Corrales, 1:59. 160 -- Roy Manzo, P, d. Cody Stevenson, 3-0. 171 -- Scott Underdahl, LL, d. Brandon Keith, 10-7. 189 -- Steven Storrs, LL, p. Valdez, 2:38. 215 -- Kelly See, LL, p. Dimitri Miles, 5:44. Hwt. -- Tony Fiore, P, p. Brian Ramus, 5:49. 103 -- Zeke Castro, P, p. Nate Wright, 1:14. 112 -- Seth Wright, LL, d. Josh Martinez, 10-3. 119 -- Brandon Richardson, LL, p. Gerardo Castro, 5:14. 125 -- Cameron Scholtman, P, d. Kyle McCrite, 9-4. 130 -- Tristan Storrs, LL, p. Ray Segura, 3:57. 135 -- Tim Klippert, LL, p. George Mendez, 3:31. 140 -- Justin Schader, P, d. Ken Winn, 5-2. 145 -- Armondo Luna, P, d. Dustin Springer, 9-5.
Third place
COLUMBIA (Nampa) 37, LEWISTON 27
Fifth place
SANDPOINT 57, CHENEY 24
152 -- Kyle Meshko, S, d. Chad Curtis, 7-4. 160 -- Cash Anderson, C, p. Jacob Knags, :54. 171 -- Jerod Morris, S, p. Mitch Egget, 3:40. 189 -- Taylor Morris, S, p. Josh Oberlander, :58. 215 -- Greg Moore, C, p. Austin Posey, 3:05. Hwt. -- Jesse Peterson, S, won by forfeit. 103 -- Colt Sigman, S, won by forfeit. 112 -- Timmy Pepperdine, S, p. Grady Early, :41. 119 -- Alec Ward, S, p. Ricky Heuschkel, 1:35. 125 -- James Van Essen, S, Austin Combs, 3:30. 130 -- Will Hughes, S, d. Luke Sooy, 6-2. 135 -- Ken Wilbur, C, won by forfeit. 140 -- Darren Thompson, S, d. Jason Skjothaug, 15-10. 145 -- Cliff Ciszmar, S, p. Austin Miller, 2:55.
Seventh place
POST FALLS 46, SKYVIEW (Nampa) 18
152 -- Randall Frost, S, p. Kenny Bartholomew 2:51. 160 -- Mike Buffalo, PF, p. Zach Sukeena, 3:30. 171 -- Cole Amende, PF, d. Deek Babcock, 6-4. 189 -- Duane Carr, PF, p. Myles Sexton, 1:44. 215 -- Austin Tate, PF, d. Andy Valdez, 3-1. Hwt. -- Kris King, S, p. Tyler Smith, 3:03. 103 -- Derrick Booth, PF, p. Manuel Sandoval, 1:42. 112 -- Sam Berger, PF, won by forfeit. 119 -- Kendall Silverstrini, PF, d. Jason Marez, 9-2. 125 -- Steven Anderson, PF, d. Matt Mills 13-11. 130 -- Johnnie Bevert, PF, won by forfeit. 135 -- Brett Berger, PF, m.d. J.J. Allen 14-2. 140 -- Alex Vickers, S, d. Danny Booth, 8-6. 145 -- Ryan Booth, PF, d. Anthony Rehfeld, 8-6.
Ninth place
CAPITAL (Boise) 46, PRIEST RIVER 18
152 -- Charlie McMartin, C, p. Woody Thomas, 3:35. 160 -- Richie Morales, PR, p. Harrison Green, 3:35. 171 -- Zac Bryant, C, p. Micheal Peterson, 1:28. 189 -- Zach Freitas, PR, d. Beaugh Meyer, 9-3. 215 -- Todd Hill, C, d. Cameron Forest, 14-8. Hwt. -- Brad Meyer, C, won by forfeit. 103 -- double forfeit. 112 -- Mitchel Grove, PR, p. Brant Croft, 4:31. 119 -- Josh Paulson, C, p. Caleb Nichols, 1:45. 125 -- Gary Mattos, C, won by injury default. 130 -- Eric Giles, C, d. Justin Lopez, 19-14. 135 -- Seth Unerseher, C, d. Robert Loesch, 9-0. 140 -- Josh Reed, PR, d. Rich Davidson, 9-2. 145 -- Jason Drennon, C, p. Chaun Chambers, 2:32.

Round 3
POST FALLS 60, COLVILLE 24
140 -- Danny Booth, PF, p. Tom Fowler, 1:09. 145 -- Ryan Booth, PF, p. Jonathan Tate, :46. 152 -- C. Heatherman, C, Kenny Bartholomew. 3:14. 160 -- Mikel Bufffalo, PF, p. Justin Kubesh, 4:48. 171 -- Cole Amende, PF, p. Max Taylor. 3:40. 189 -- Duane Carr, PF, p. Morgan Fowler, 1:41. 215 -- D.J. Hall, C, p. Austin Tate, 1:52. Hwt. -- Kurt Day, C, p. Tyler Smith, 1:59. 103 -- Derrick Booth, PF, p. Devin Street, :46. 112 -- Sam Berger, PF, p. Andrew Brown, :49. 119 -- Ryan Wendt, C, p. Kendall Silvestrini, 2:25. 125 -- Steven Anderson, PF, p. B. Borguin, 3:38. 130 -- T. Anderson, C, p. Johnnie Bivert, 2:59. 135 -- Brett Berger, PF, p. Levi Rose, 3:54.

EAGLE 54, ROGERS 22

LAKELAND 51, EPHRATA 24

140 -- Dustin Springer, LL, p. Chris Davidson, 2:10. 145 -- Zach Horsley, LL, p. Ryan Cross, 3:23. 152 -- Dallas Hintz, E, p. Brandon Castleton. 160 -- Cody Stevens, LL, won by forfeit. 171 -- Scott Underdahl, LL, p. Jacob Torgeson, 1:37. 189 -- Steven Storrs, LL, p. David Reo, 3:40. 215 -- Anthony Johnson, E, p. Kelly See, 1:48. Hwt. -- Brian Ramus, LL, p Mike Berk, 2:31. 103 -- Anthony Bush, E, p. Nate Wright, 1:22. 112 -- Seth Wright, LL, p. Mitchell Friend, :54. 119 -- Brandon Richardson, LL, p. Kurt Nygard, 3:20. 125 -- Jake Horn, E, d. Tristan Storrs, 5-1. 130 -- Tim Klippert, LL, d. C. Hendrickson, 7-5. 135 -- Tyson Holbrook, E, d. Ken Winn, 11-10.

SANDPOINT 57, FREEMAN 18
135 -- Sid Winter, S, won by forfeit. 140 -- Darren Thompson, S, won by forfeit. 145 -- Aaron Verhi, R, p. Cliff Cizmar, 1:50. 152 -- Kyle Meschko, S, p. Dalton Fetsch, 1:43. 160 -- Zach Moore, F, p. (name not available), 3:57. 171 -- Jerod Morris, S, p. Cody Crumm, 1: 19. 189 -- Taylor Morris, S, p. Josh Cox, :42. 215 -- Austin Posey, S, won by forfeit. Hwt. -- Jesse Peterson, S, p., Jake Beloit, :25. 103 -- Colter Sigman, S, won by forfeit. 112 -- Tim Pepperdine, S, won by forfeit. 119 -- Alec Ward, S, p. K.C. Wolfe, 2:39. 125 -- James Van Essen, S, d. B. Shafer 6-5. 130 -- Levi Evans, F, p. Will Hughes, 3:51.

CHEWELAH 48, WALLACE 21
(scoresheet illegible)

COLUMBIA 56, PRIEST RIVER 17
140 -- J. Beck, C, p. Josh Reed, 1:38. 145 -- Chambers, PR, d. Adam Waite, 9-3. 152 -- Dalton Waiting, C, p. (name illegible), 5:48. 160 -- Matt Kion, C, p. R. Morales, 5:40. 171 -- Michael Peterson, PR, won by forfeit. 189 -- Freidas, PR, d. Andrew Allen, 19-11. 215 -- Hicks, C, p. Cameron Forest, PR, :53. Hwt. -- Miranda, C, won by forfeit. 103 -- Taylor Salinas, C, won by forfeit. 112 -- Ryan Packard, C, p. M. Grave. 1:26. 119 -- Kellen Ray, C, p. Caleb Nichols. 1:54. 125 -- Nick Mika, C, d. Will Chambers, 9-7. 130 -- Justin Lopez, PR, d. Matt Zahachicek, 8-4. 135 -- Jordan Ibarra, C, p. Robert Loesch, 3:06.
ST. MARIES 39, CHENEY 31
140 -- J. Skjothaug, C, p. Josh Coelho, 5:19. 145 -- A. Miller, C, m.d. Ryan Huddleston, 10-0. 152 -- C. Curtis, C, d. Trevor Morris, 7-6. 160 -- C. Anderson, C, p. Blake Sines, 1:24. 171 -- Kyle Joiner, SM, p. N. Eggett, 2:27. 189 -- Doug Yearout, SM, p. J. Oberlander, 3:08. 215 -- G. Moore, won by forfeit. Hwt. -- Kaleb Sproul, SM, won by forfeit. 103 -- Ron Cordle, SM, won by forfeit. 112 -- John Primer, SM, d. Grady Early, 7-2. 119 -- Ricky Neuschkel, C, won by forfeit. 125 -- Brett Payne, SM, p. Austin Combs, 2:34. 130 -- Troy Sines, SM, d. L. Sooy, 6-4. 135 -- Keaton Buell, SM, d. K. Wilbur, 7-3.

SKYVIEW 39, NORTH CENTRAL 36
LEWISTON 42, RIVERSIDE 29


PASCO 48, CAPITAL 22
NAMPA 54, LAKE CITY 18


140 -- Gary Tynes, N, p. Travis Sandborn, 1:20. 145 -- Daniel Hall, LC, d. Shane Nutt, 12-11. 152 -- R. J. Cole, N, won by forfeit. 160 -- Meeker, N, d. Titus Turner, 8-2. 171 -- Hunsinger, N, p. Brandon Epler, 3:40. 189 -- Chris Schenck, LC, t.f. Mathews, 15-0. 215 -- Kip Ramos, N, p. Cory Tanner, :55. Hwt. -- Torrey Roberts, N, p. Chris Nolan, :55. 103 -- Kody Hansen, N, p. Marcus Banducci, 3:15. 112 -- Adrian Solis, N, d. Arik Ackerman, 9-7. 119 -- Aaron Ackerman, LC, m.d. Justin Goff, 13-2. 125 -- Andrew Crane, N, p. Josh Mattocks, 2:40. 130 -- Chase Turner, LC, p. Steve Meland, 2:35. 135 -- R. Theson, N, p. Reis Ward, 1:35.


RENEGADES 53, MEDICAL LAKE 28

Round 4

POST FALLS 42, EAGLE 28
145 -- Chaz Huntington, Eag, d. Ryan Booth, 8-5. 152 -- Kyle Ray, Eag, p. Kenny Bartholomew, 3:36. 160 -- Mikel Buffaloe, PF, p. Brent Moore, 3:26. 171 -- Cole Amende, PF, d. Seth Freeman, 9-2. 189 -- Duane Carr, PF, p. Jay Ybarra, :35. 215 -- Austin Tate, PF, p. Cassidy Lyndsey, 1:22. 275 -- Tyler Smith, PF, by forfeit. 103 -- Derrick Booth, PF, by forfeit. 112 -- Sam Berger, PF, by forfeit. 119 -- Ryan Festag, Eag, md. Kendall Silvestrini, 11-2. 125 -- Trent Johnson, Eag, p. Steve Anderson, 1:12. 130 -- Derek Hagemeier, Eag, p. Johnnie Bivert, 5:06. 135 -- Tim McCall, Eag, d. Brett Berger, 7-0. 140 -- Danny Booth, PF, d. Jaron Hathaway, 6-0.

EPHRATA 54, ROGERS 30

LAKELAND 82, FREEMAN 0

145 -- Dustin Springer, LL, p. Dalton Felsch, 2:08. 152 -- Zach Horsley, LL, p. Aaron Vehi, 1:30. 160 -- Cody Stevenson, LL, p. Jason Lewis, 4:38. 171 -- Scott Underdahl, LL, p. Cody Gunn, 4:23. 189 -- Tristan Storrs, LL, by forfeit. 215 -- Kelly See, LL, by forfeit. 275 -- Brian Ramus, LL, p. Jake Beloit, 1:49. 103 -- Nate Wright, LL, by forfeit. 112 -- Seth Wright, LL, by forfeit. 119 -- Brandon Richardson, LL, p. K.C. Wolfe, 1:42. 125 -- Kyle McCrite, LL, md. Brandon Stauffer, 13-3. 130 -- Steven Storrs, LL, by forfeit. 135 -- Tim Klippert, LL, p. Levi Evans, 1:30. 140 -- Kenneth Winn, LL, by forfeit.

SANDPOINT 57, CHEWELAH 21

145 -- Keith Maners, Chew, p. Cliff Caszmar, 4:50. 152 -- Kyle Meschko, Spt, p. Sam Fisk, 1:12. 160 -- John Lainson, Chew, d. Nick Myers, 6-0. 171 -- Jerod Morris, Spt, p. Russel Whittey, 3:50. 189 -- Taylor Morris, Spt, p. Daniel Huguenin, :20. 215 -- Austin Posey, Spt, by forfeit. 275 -- Pat Eggleston, Chew, p. Jesse Peterson, :45. 103 -- Timmy Pepperdine, Spt, p. Jacob Maners, :07. 112 -- Colter Sigmund, Spt, by forfeit. 119 -- Alec Ward, Spt, by forfeit. 125 -- James Van Essen, Spt, p. Bekie Gilreath, 1:30. 130 -- Will Hughes, Spt, p. Rebecca Johnstone, 2:40. 135 -- Ethan Fulbright, Chew, by forfeit. 140 -- Darren Thompson, Spt, d. Chris Ward, 5-3.

COLUMBIA 84, WALLACE 0

145 -- Adam White, Col, by forfeit. 152 -- Dalton Whiting, Col, p. Dalton Sharrelt, 4:00. 160 -- Derek Schaffer, Col, p. Taylor Wallgren, 1:23. 171 -- Matt King, Col, p. Kenny Anderson, 1:04. 189 -- Andrew Allen, Col, p. Brett Speelmon, 1:04. 215 -- Nick Miranda, Co., p. Tyler Brust, :37. 275 -- Brandon Nava, Col, by forfeit. 103 -- Taylor Salinas, Col, p. Chad Flatt, 1:11. 112 -- Ryan Packard, Col, by forfeit. 119 -- Ian Westpope, Col, by forfeit. 125 -- Nick Mika, Col, by forfeit. 130 -- Matt Zaheadnicek, Col, by forfeit. 135 -- Jordan Ibarra, Col, p. Corey Flatt.

PRIEST RIVER 36, COLVILLE 33
Some names not legible 145 -- Chaun Chambers, PR, d. Colville, 6-3. 152 -- Colville p. Woody Thomas, 3:20. 160 -- Richie Morales, PR, d. Colville, 6-2. 171 -- Michael Peterson, PR, p. Colville, 1:25. 189 -- Colville p. Zach Freitas, 4:11. 215 -- D.J. Hall, Col, p. Cameron Forest, :16. 275 -- Colville by forfeit. 103 -- Devin Street, PR, by forfeit. 112 -- Michael Grove, PR, by forfeit. 119 -- Ryan Wendt, Col, p. Caleb Nichols, :27. 125 -- Will Chambers, PR, p. Brando Borquin, 1:59. 130 -- Justin Lopez, PR, by forfeit. 135 -- Levi Rose, Col, d. Robert Loesch, 9-4. 140 -- John Reed, PR, p. Fowler, 1:36.

CHENEY 42, NORTH CENTRAL 30

RIVERSIDE 44, SKYVIEW 27


PASCO 53, LEWISTON 12

CAPITAL 52, LAKE CITY 26 145 -- Jason Brennan, Cap, p. Daniel Hall, 1:40. 152 -- Charlie McMartin, Cap, p. Sean Jackson, 1:05. 160 -- Titus Turner, LC, md. Capital, 13-4. 171 -- Harrison Green, Cap, md. Ian Scarth, 14-1. 189 -- Sean Jolin, LC, md. Beaugh Meyer, 10-1. 215 -- Cory Tanner, LC, p. Todd Hill, 2:15. 275 -- Brad Meyer, Cap, p. Chris Nolan, 1:38. 103 -- Marcus Banducci, LC, by forfeit. 112 -- Arik Ackerman, LC, p. Brant Craft, 1:30. 119 -- Josh Hudson, Cap, p. Aaron Ackerman, 3:25. 125 -- Gary Mattos, Cap, p. Josh Mattocks, 3:05. 130 -- Seth Underseher, Cap, p. Chase Turner, 2:37. 135 -- Eric Giles, Cap, p. Ryan Larson, 1:02. 140 -- Rich Davidson, Cap, p. Jake Cabeza, 1:25.

NAMPA 57, RENEGADES 18

MEDICAL LAKE 41, ST. MARIES 33

145 -- Steven Charls, ML, p. Ryan Huddleston, 5:38. 152 -- Trevor Morris, SM, by forfeit. 160 -- Medical Lake d. Blake Sines, 10-1. 171 -- Kyle Joiner, SM. p. Dunbar, :35. 189 -- Doug Yearout, SM, p. Hinson, 3:51. 215 -- Kyle Fuller, ML, p. Brendan Keith, 1:14. 275 -- Medical Lake p. Kaleb Sproul, :55. 103 -- Ron Cordle, SM, p. Monde, 5:58. 112 -- John Primer, SM, p. Nico Morales, :38. 119 -- Kyle Thomas, ML, by forfeit. 125 -- Brett Payne, SM, d. John Daniels, 7-3. 130 -- Bryce Dressler, ML, md. Troy Sines, 15-2. 135 -- Medical Lake d. Keaton Buell, 5-0. 140 -- Eric Bruce, ML, p. Josh Coelho, 5:13.
PASCO, 68, MEDICAL LAKE 3
PASCO 35, NAMPA 24
PASCO 48, CAPITAL 22
PASCO 53, LEWISTON 12
PASCO 33, Lakeland 36
Pasco 240 vs. good teams 94
What it is , is what it is!

This was day two of the River City Duals
Coach Bodnar

Posted by: Robert Bodnar, Jan 15, 13:48

Return
 
 
Wrestling On The Hard Road - 1
March 10, 2018
The beginning of it all.

My journey with wrestling on the hard road began when my mom was diagnosed with leukemia. Mom passed in 1961 changing my life forever. Mom was diag...

 
 
Leadership In Coaching and Life
October 25, 2014
On The Hard Road
Leadership Development Plan Pasco High School Wrestling Robert K. Bodnar Head Coach
Athletes, coaches, parents, and staff:
This lea...
 
 
Leadership Lessons From September 11, 2001
September 8, 2013
On The Hard Road-4

Leadership Lessons From The New York City Fire Department.
A great book! Check it out!

."....At the moment, our country faces...

 
 
Wrestling's More Than A Sport; It's A Philosophy
March 10, 2009
"First published: 02/19/09 12:05 am The News Tribune (http://www.thenewstribune.com/)"

"First published: 02/19/09 12:05 am The News Tribune (http://www.thenewstribune.com/)"

A friend sent me this article I just received it to...

 
 
Sometimes All We Have Are Opportunities
January 20, 2008
Sometimes We Have Opportunities And Don't Take Advantadge Of Them
This posting is a reprint of one I had written earlier this summer, occassionally I bring back some of the things I have written after I think about t...
 
 
A Fierce Conversation With Coach Bodnar-7
October 12, 2007
Grappling For Excellence

I try to bring this article back every couple of months to remind myself and others just where the rubber meets the road.

I think this...

 
 
NEVER LOSE THE -FIGHT!~WITHIN YOU!
August 6, 2007
The best leaders operate in four dimensions: vision, reality, ethics, and courage. - Peter Koestenbaum, Philosopher, quoted in FAST COMPANY magazine

Never Lose The Fight Within You!

Education is not filling a bucket but lighting a fire.
- Wi...

 
 
Pasco High Wrestling Success In Order And In Perspective .........UPDATED!
March 17, 2007
Pasco High School Wrestling News March 25, 2006